Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation 2017 requires Education Development Trust to provide you with certain information when you have provided it with personal data.

‘Personal data’ means information relating to an identified or identifiable living person.

This privacy notice sets out how Education Development Trust uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Please read the following information carefully.

Education Development Trust is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Education Development Trust may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 6th September 2018.

Who are we?

Education Development Trust is a registered charity and company limited by guarantee, incorporated in England and Wales. It is a ‘controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulation. Occasionally it will also act as a ‘processor’ and if we are acting as a processor then the controller will be listed below or provided to you orally or through email at the time of collection of the data.

Controller: Department for Education (DfE)

What we collect

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the circumstances in which we are working with you. In particular, we may collect the following information from you which is defined as ‘personal data’:

  • Name, date of birth
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to services
  • Education details
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Disability information
  • Marriage status
  • Sexual orientation
  • Religious beliefs.

How we use your Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Transfer of data to third parties, for example under contracts with the website host or operator, or any government department or organisation for whom the website was designed, which may include a transfer outside of the EEA
  • We may use the information to improve our products, materials and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

The programme you are applying for is funded by the Department for Education (DfE). The programme will use your information only for the purposes of the programme.

The DfE intends to evaluate the programme and the potential benefits to those who participate in it as well as the wider education sector. To enable them to do this, we will provide the minimum information necessary to them to carry out their evaluation.

The DfE (or a contracted organisation working on its behalf) may also:

Contact you to ask about your experiences of the programme. Please note that, if contacted, you will be under no obligation to take part. If you do, you will not be identified in any results of the evaluation and you can ask not to participate, or change your mind, at any time.

Link information you provide in your application form with other information about you which the DfE already holds or to which it is lawfully permitted access. This is to identify (for example) what kinds of qualifications applicants to this programme go on to achieve, how many go into teaching, and how long they are employed as teachers, without having to contact you repeatedly to ask you to update your information.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, technical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Information will not be held for longer than it is needed.

The DfE’s use of the information we share with them (or its contracted partner) will have no influence on the outcome of your application or your participation in the training and the DfE’s findings will not identify you or any other applicants.

Any personal data shared with the DfE and the programme will be handled securely and only accessed for the purposes of the evaluation of teacher training, recruitment and retention.

You can find more information about the DfE at www.gov.uk/dfe

You can find out more information about how the DfE may use your information at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

 

Who will we share your information with?

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with other organisations with whom we work to deliver the activities described under the paragraph “How we use your information”. What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons:

The programme you are applying for is funded by the Department for Education (DfE). The programme will use your information only for the purposes of the programme, and as such will be shared with the DfE and select partners as part of the management of the programme.

The programme you are applying for is developed in partnership with the Chartered College of Teaching. The programme will use your information only for the purposes of the programme, and as such will be shared with the Chartered College and select partners to enable programme delivery.

For how long will we keep your information?

We will keep your information throughout the period of time that we work with you and for the duration of any project or association with us as part of which you provided the personal data, and for a period of six years from that point or until it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data.

Will my data be transferred outside the European Economic Area?

Our data servers or those which host our software are or may be located in the United States and so your data is likely to be transferred outside the EEA under contractual arrangements with the relevant companies providing those servers or hosting services. If you have provided data to us as part of a project that is being delivered by or with or that is linked to any of our overseas offices, then we may also need to transfer your data outside the EEA.

What rights do you have?

You have a series of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation including the right to access a copy of the information we hold about you, to have data we hold erased, to restrict the use of your data, to object to marketing use of your data, the right to withdraw consent to our processing of your data, rights concerning the portability of your data. Further information on this issue can be obtained from our Data Protection Officer at sclifton@educationdevelopmenttrust.com

In particular, you may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@accelerate-teaching.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required or entitled by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to our head office address.

Our contact details:

Tel: 0118 902 1000

Email: enquiries@educationdevelopmenttrust.com

Address: Highbridge House, 16-18 Duke Street, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 4RU

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Who can you complain to if you are unhappy about what we have done with your information?

If you are unhappy about how we are using your information then initially you should contact the Data Protection Officer and if your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details available at www.ico.org.uk.

Marketing

If you select the appropriate check box when providing us with your personal data, you confirm that you are happy for it to be used for the purposes of direct marketing of Education Development Trust and Chartered College of Teaching’s services.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Cookies are often used on a site to remember when you have visited before. Some of the cookies will remember if you have logged in before and the languages you are using, i.e English, American-English, French.

One of the cookies in use on this website are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.  

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Other cookies in use on this website are Google AdWords cookies, whose main purpose is to help us to determine how many times a visitor who click on our ads end up registering on the website. These cookies allow us and Google to determine that a visitor clicked the ad and later visited our site. Conversion cookies are not used by Google or ourselves for personalised ad targeting and persist for a limited time only.

There are also a number of cookies in use on this website from third parties, these include, Twitter, YouTube (Google), and AddThis. These cookies are on our website so that we can display social media content. As these cookies do not belong to us, please refer to their own privacy policies.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.